Tiling quote software: Bathroom tiling quotes that show the waterproofing, with your costs kept private.
Quote tiling by the square metre, plus waterproofing, screed and niches, with tile supply that already allows for waste. Customers can compare ceramic and porcelain side by side on their phone.
Free for 21 days from the day you set up, with no card needed. Then $29/mo inc GST.

Quote a job
Tiling · type any line you like. Every price is yours to change.
Tiling
Customer price $576.00+20% profit on your cost(your cost $480.00)Common for Tiling
Tile supply (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies)Starting cost $40 · Common for Tiling- Tiled skirting (lm)Starting cost $20 · Common for Tiling
- Remove existing tiles (m²)Starting cost $45 · Common for Tiling
- Shower niche, supply + tile (each)Starting cost $180 · Common for Tiling
What your customer opens on their phone
This is the real Karven quote for a sample tiling job, with 20% profit on top. Your customer gets the same quote as a link and a PDF.
Tiling at 14 Banksia Avenue
Prices ex GST
Tiling
Supply and lay tiles. Area: Bathroom. Tile range: Ceramic. Laid straight bond, grouted and siliconed. Old tiles removed and floor prepped as needed. Final tile selection confirmed with you before ordering.
Floor tiling labour
8 m² × $72.00
Wall tiling labour
22 m² × $84.00
Tile supply, ceramic (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies)
33 × $48.00
Adhesive, grout & consumables
30 m² × $12.00
Remove existing tiles
30 m² × $54.00
Shower niche, supply + tile
Includes all work and materials listed above.
A $682.44 deposit (10% of the total) is due when you accept.
The customer sees floor and wall tiling, supply, removal and the niche, GST once, the deposit, then Accept.
Tiling at 14 Banksia Avenue
Prices ex GST
Tiling
Supply and lay tiles. Area: Bathroom. Tile range: Ceramic. Laid straight bond, grouted and siliconed. Old tiles removed and floor prepped as needed. Final tile selection confirmed with you before ordering.
Floor tiling labour
8 m² × $72.00
Wall tiling labour
22 m² × $84.00
Tile supply, ceramic (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies)
Tile supply, porcelain (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies)
Adhesive, grout & consumables
30 m² × $12.00
Remove existing tiles
30 m² × $54.00
Shower niche, supply + tile
Screed / level floor
Includes all work and materials listed above.
A $840.84 deposit (10% of the total) is due when you accept.
Ceramic or porcelain tile supply as a pick-one, with a floor screed they can add. They see the upgrade in dollars, on the spot.
Two sides of every quote
The tiling quote they see, and the breakdown only you see
Your customer sees the Full breakdown, Section totals or Total only. You keep every cost and your profit in a private breakdown.
Tiling at 14 Banksia Avenue
Prices ex GST
Tiling
Supply and lay tiles. Area: Bathroom. Tile range: Ceramic. Laid straight bond, grouted and siliconed. Old tiles removed and floor prepped as needed. Final tile selection confirmed with you before ordering.
- 8 m² Floor tiling labour
- 22 m² Wall tiling labour
- 33 × Tile supply, ceramic (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies)
- 30 m² Adhesive, grout & consumables
- 30 m² Remove existing tiles
- Shower niche, supply + tile
A $682.44 deposit (10% of the total) is due when you accept.
What Sam sees at Section totals: what each part covers and costs, with one total inc GST.
Private: your costs and profit
Ridgeline Tiling · Quote RT-2026-014 · for Sam Nguyen · 20 Oct 2026
Only you see this. Don't send it to your customer.
Tiling
- Floor tiling labour (m²) × 88Your cost$480.00Customer pays$576.00Your profit$96.00
- Wall tiling labour (m²) × 2222Your cost$1,540.00Customer pays$1,848.00Your profit$308.00
- Tile supply, ceramic (m², incl. 10% waste; zero if customer supplies) × 3333Your cost$1,320.00Customer pays$1,584.00Your profit$264.00
- Adhesive, grout & consumables (m²) × 3030Your cost$300.00Customer pays$360.00Your profit$60.00
- Remove existing tiles (m²) × 3030Your cost$1,350.00Customer pays$1,620.00Your profit$270.00
- Shower niche, supply + tile (each) × 11Your cost$180.00Customer pays$216.00Your profit$36.00
- Your cost
- $5,170.00
- Your profit (20% on top of cost)
- $1,034.00
- Customer price ex GST
- $6,204.00
- GST (10%)
- $620.40
- Total inc GST
- $6,824.40
- Deposit (10%)
- $682.44
Your customer sees section totals only.
Private note
Measured up on site with Sam. Supplier prices as at the day I quoted.
Reference copy · not for customer · RT-2026-014 · Ridgeline Tiling
If a customer asks months later why the ensuite cost more than the main bathroom, the breakdown shows the tiles, membrane, screed and hours for each.
It is on the quote page as Your private breakdown (PDF), and it never appears in the customer's link, PDF or email.
What a good tiling quote needs
- Floor and wall areas in square metres, and the tile size.
- Who supplies the tiles, and a waste allowance if it's you.
- Waterproofing for wet areas, the standard you work to (AS 3740 is the wet area standard), and the certificate if one is needed.
- Prep: removing old tiles, screeding, levelling.
- Extras: niches, tiled skirting, trims.
- Grout colour and sealing.
For a step-by-step guide, read how to write a quote customers say yes to.
On every tiling quote
- Licence
- Include on the quote: Contractor licence number (where your state requires one).
- Whether you need a licence depends on your state and what the job is worth. In NSW you need a contractor licence and a written contract for residential building work over $5,000 inc GST. In Queensland a QBCC licence is needed for building work valued over $3,300. Other states set their own rules, so check your regulator before you quote.
- Compliance
- If you do the waterproofing, the compliance certificate line is one of your items. If someone else does it, say who.
- Deposits on home building work are capped by state law: 10% in NSW; in Victoria 10% under $20,000 and 5% at $20,000 or more; and in WA builders can't ask for more than 6.5% on contracts from $7,500 to $500,000.
- GST
- If you are registered for GST, Karven adds 10% once and shows one total inc GST. If you are not registered, there is no GST line. More in GST on quotes.
- Deposit
- Tiles are ordered by the pallet once they say yes. Set your deposit % once (within your state's cap for home building work) and the customer pays by card when they accept, or with your bank and PayID details.
- Example: the sample job above is $6,824.40 inc GST, so the 10% deposit is $682.44.
- Variations
- Lift the old tiles and find the floor needs levelling? Add a variation on the accepted quote with the screed and the price, and the customer signs it on the link before you mix the bed.
Sources, checked 23 Oct 2026
- NSW Government: contracts for residential building work
- QBCC: when you need a licence
- Consumer Affairs Victoria: deposits and payments for domestic building
- WA Consumer Protection: estimates, quotes and deposits
- ACCC: price displays and the total price
General information, not legal advice. Rules change, so check your own regulator.
Common tiling items and their starting costs
These appear as you type. Starting costs are ex GST, with your profit added on top, and you can change any of them in My items. These are starting costs, not customer prices. Your profit goes on top: at 20% profit, a cost of $60 for “Floor tiling labour” is $72 to your customer.
Tiling
- Floor tiling labour$60 / m²
- Wall tiling labour$70 / m²
- Tile supply$40 to $120 / m²
- Adhesive, grout & consumables$10 / m²
- Remove existing tiles$45 / m²
- Screed / level floor$45 / m²
- Shower niche, supply + tile$180 / each
- Tiled skirting$20 / lm
Waterproofing
- Membrane to AS 3740$75 / m²
- Compliance certificate$150
Following up and getting the deposit
Bathroom customers pick tiles for weeks. Karven shows you who's opened the quote again and has a follow-up written at 3 days and 7 days, for you to send or skip.
- Karven writes them and you tap Send
- Or turn on Send automatically
- Deposits by card, bank transfer or PayID
Read more on how to follow up a quote and how much deposit to take.
Follow up with Sam
To sam.nguyen@example.com. Change anything you like, then send.
Subject
Following up on your quote from Ridgeline TilingMessage
Hi Sam, Just checking in on the $6,824.40 quote I sent through. Happy to talk it over or change anything that doesn't suit. Cheers, Jordan Ridgeline Tiling
This is the whole message. Under it they get a button to open their quote, then your phone number.
The follow-up Karven writes for you. Nothing goes until you tap Send.
How tilers usually price a job
- Tiling labour is per square metre, walls above floors.
- Large format tiles and patterns like herringbone take longer, so many tilers charge more per square metre.
- Waterproofing is often priced per square metre of membrane or as a fixed price per wet area.
- Removing old tiles and screeding are per square metre.
Read more on how to price a job and what to charge per hour (a free calculator).
Tiling questions
Common questions
How do I price tiling per square metre?
Separate rates for floors and walls, then tile supply with waste, adhesive and grout, and prep. Karven's tiling items are laid out that way.
Should waterproofing be on a tiling quote?
For any wet area, yes. List the membrane as its own line and say it's to AS 3740. If someone else does it, say that instead.
What if the customer supplies the tiles?
Set tile supply to zero or remove it, and note the customer is supplying them. Say who covers breakages and shortfalls.
How much waste should I allow for tiles?
About 10% is common for straight lay, more for herringbone and diagonal. Karven's tile supply line already includes 10%.
Can I see how I priced a tiling quote months later?
Yes. Open the quote and download Your private breakdown (PDF). It is never sent to the customer.
What does Karven cost for tilers?
It is free for 21 days with no card needed. Then Starter is $29/mo inc GST with unlimited quotes. Card deposits cost Stripe's fee plus 0.5% to Karven.
Keep reading
- Free tiling quote template (printable)
- How much does tiling cost per m² in Australia?
- How much should tilers charge per hour? Free charge-out rate calculator
- How to write a quote customers say yes to
- Karven compared with Tradify, ServiceM8, Fergus and others
- Pricing: from $29/mo inc GST
Other trades
Your next tiling quote: clear for them, all there for you.
21 days free with every feature on, and no card needed. Support from Sydney by email or phone during business hours.
Start free, no card